Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Carers Gloucestershire (CG) is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom. This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information; how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Who we are

We are Carers Gloucestershire, an independent charity and Company Limited by Guarantee that provides a range of support services to adult unpaid carers within Gloucestershire. We are a network partner of the Carers Trust.

We are funded by Gloucestershire County Council and the NHS Clinical Commissioning group to provide information, advice and guidance services, emotional support, carers’ voice support and carry out statutory carers assessments.

Why do we collect information about you?

When you contact us for information, advice or support relating to your caring role you are engaging with us in an agreement for the provision of those agreed services. Failure to provide us with the necessary personal information may result in us being unable to provide you with the service or could result in a delay in this provision.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, request a Carers Assessment (whether directly or through a third-party referral) or engage with carers support services.

When we carry out a FACE carers assessment on behalf of Gloucestershire County Council we will obtain your written consent to share it with the County Council. All information relating to this assessment will be securely stored both on the County Council’s and our case management systems.

If you request, or we suggest that we refer you to a third-party organisation, we will only undertake this with your permission.

Who has access to your information?

Your information will be visible to any Carers Gloucestershire staff member for the purposes of providing you with a service, or information that you have requested. It is possible to restrict access to a smaller group of staff if requested.

Our database (CharityLog) is a secure cloud-based case management system and all internet traffic is via high-security encrypted code.

Where information is passed to a third-party organisation in order to make a referral on your behalf, we will specifically ask your permission in advance.

Consent

By giving us your personal information you are agreeing to its use for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

Marketing

Carers Gloucestershire does not undertake unsolicited marketing and will not sell or share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We regularly send out information about our services plus news and information relating to carers, activities, volunteering opportunities and requests for support via our e-newsletter, and occasionally by post.

You can choose how we contact you, or should you no longer wish for us to send you this information, please call us on 0300 111 9000 or email mail@carersgloucestershire.org.uk and we will ensure to update your contact preferences or remove you from our mailing list at your request.

 

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age, contact details, and details of your caring role.

We will also ask you for personal information such as your gender, ethnic background, and health, but this information will only be held with your verbal consent. The purpose for collecting this information is for monitoring purposes to help us ensure that our services are fully accessible and to inform the further development of these. It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide this detail.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you and your caring role, in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreement entered into by you and us, for the provision of information, advice and support to you in relation to your caring role;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested;
  • inform our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible
  • provide anonymised monitoring information to our service commissioners to demonstrate the take up and effectiveness of services; with specific reporting by characteristics such as area, age, caring responsibility or background;
  • with your express permission, send you details of upcoming activities, carer-focused news and events and information about how you can support our work.

Consent

By giving us your personal information you are agreeing to its use for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

If you believe that any of your personal details need to be corrected, updated or you no longer wish to access the services provided by Carers Gloucestershire, then call us on 0300 111 9000 or email mail@carersgloucestershire.org.uk and we will immediately update our records.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information Carers Gloucestershire holds about you (for which we may charge a small fee). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or to exercise one of your other rights, please call us on 0300 111 9000, email mail@carersgloucestershire.org.uk or write to us at Carers Gloucestershire, Messenger House, 35 St Michael’s Square, Gloucester, GL1 1HX.

Please note that in order to establish your identity we will need to undertake security checks and will use the details already recorded on our system to contact you.

Your rights under Data Protection

From the 25 May 2018, your rights under Data Protection legislation are as follows:

The right to:

  • Be informed. Met by access to this Privacy Policy.
  • Access your own data and confirmation of how it is processed
  • Rectify any of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Restrict processing. When you request that processing is restricted it will be excluded until such time it has been confirmed that the data has been corrected or that it is being processed in the way that complies with the legal purpose.
  • Data portability. You have the right to your personal data in a format that is machine readable.
  • Object. You have the right to object to how we process your information. Carers Gloucestershire do not use profiling or automated decision-making.

With regards to your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling,

Our website

Our website

‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website and services so when you link to or from other websites you should read the privacy policies on that site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to servers within the European Union (EU) or countries and companies designated as adequate under the General Data Protection Regulation and provide similar protection to those located in the UK.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be not be governed by legislation to the same standard and we are not able to guarantee the security of your information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we protect your personal information, please contact us in the first instance.

By phone: 0300 111 9000

By email: mail@carersgloucestershire.org.uk

By post: Carers Gloucestershire, Messenger House, 35 St Michael’s Square, Gloucester, GL1 1HX.

However if you are unhappy with our response or you would like to report your concerns to the Information Commission Office direct then a link is available on their website or call them on 0303 123 1113.

May 2018